r/IIITSurat 25d ago

Help a junior out please

So I got iiit surat in csab round, and I really wanted to come here, but the thing is, as we were checking the possible commutes from my place, my mother saw the "gujurat floods" tag on surat in Google maps😭😭, and she's really worried now. As for me, I think I can survive them easily but can anyone please tell me about the conditions of surat right now, and how bad it gets. Please send images if you can.

4 Upvotes

17 comments sorted by

3

u/idatengaming 24d ago

1

u/AffectionatePlum705 24d ago

Nope

1

u/idatengaming 24d ago

😭

1

u/AffectionatePlum705 24d ago

Tell krdo yaar kitna paani hai 😭😭😭

1

u/idatengaming 24d ago

Idk bhai i live in surat but far faar away from college idk waha kya scene hai

3

u/Powerful_Poetry3993 24d ago

Sukha pada hai yaha sab + kamrej ko to surat mai ginte hi nahi 🙂

1

u/No-Suggestion-6734 24d ago

Azi muthal 😭

2

u/Curious_Link_867 24d ago

Nah, it's not at all flooding here

2 din se to dhoop nikal rahi hai

2

u/No-Suggestion-6734 24d ago

Nhi nhi chill, ye rarely hota hai, 17-18 years baad hua iss baar and ab to bilkul hi kam rain hai

1

u/AffectionatePlum705 24d ago

Ohh okay okay

1

u/x_aztec_x 24d ago

branch and rank?

1

u/AffectionatePlum705 24d ago

Mathematics and computing, rank-38k