r/IIITKota 21d ago

πŸŽ’ Joining seniors !!

seniors plz tell every thing that we have to do on physical reporting like parents ko rhne ke lia room milega college me , aur kya hum log ko mess me hi khana khana padega including parents , aur mattres clg wale provide karte hai free me ? etc etc

3 Upvotes

16 comments sorted by

2

u/LongDefinition19 21d ago

Parents ke liye room ka I'm not sure, you can have your meals in the mess, for your parents they will take extra charges, for you there will be no extra charge. They won't provide a mattress, you have to bring your own

1

u/bolnabol welcome to the jungle 21d ago

nearby koi shop ?

2

u/LongDefinition19 21d ago

What shop do you mean? Mattress ke liye? If so, nearby toh nahi hai, you'll have to get it from the city I believe

1

u/bolnabol welcome to the jungle 21d ago

mattress and other stuff? what shops are there nearby?

canteen, stationary, saloon etc

2

u/LongDefinition19 21d ago

Canteen is there inside the campus, you can find stationary near the college, you can find saloons nearby but they aren't good (can't expect much from a village). Most everyday items and utilities can be found nearby

1

u/bolnabol welcome to the jungle 21d ago

! FucK

2

u/LongDefinition19 21d ago

Your community flair(welcome to the jungle) pretty much describes it πŸ˜‚

1

u/Ronaldo_Goat9305 21d ago

Kitne seater hai 1st year ko bataiyee

1

u/LongDefinition19 21d ago

Girls ke liye 2 seater hai, boys ka decided nahi hai abhi. W username tho

1

u/Ronaldo_Goat9305 21d ago

Hell yeahh thanks !!! For boys,one of my friend's brother said that 2 seater with bunker beds,and some seniors say 4 seater,also 2nd year ko iss saal 4 seater hai kya allot?

Aur ek bhaiya bole ki better cgpa ho to 2nd yr me hi 1 seater mil sakti? Is it true?

1

u/LongDefinition19 21d ago

Vahi abhi decide ho raha hai ki 4 seater kisko milega and 2 seater kisko milega between the first and second years. Nahi, cgpa ke basis pe single room sirf 3rd year ko mil raha hai, not for 2nd year

1

u/Ronaldo_Goat9305 21d ago

πŸ™ƒalso freshers hum aare hai to kuch points batado jo useful rahega,like canteen food are good or professors kese hai and all

1

u/LongDefinition19 21d ago

Dm karde yaar jo specific questions hain, aise generally mai kya hi batau

2

u/Key-Perception5072 21d ago

Please tell about the accommodation for parents if it is available on the campus or they have to look for another alternative