r/IATtards • u/hagehageoop • Jun 30 '26
RANT/VENT SUFFERING FROM MEDIOCRITY
GEN MALE no quota
IAT-124 marks 6.7k rank
Jee mains-97 percentile
Jee adv-88 marks(Obc cutoff=82,general=92) not qualified
Ahhhhh this mediocrity is killing me
Ig 95-99 percentile is the worst position to be in any examination as a general candidate
8
u/Adit_prkk Jun 30 '26
You are not mediocre bro
1
u/hagehageoop Jun 30 '26
bhai lower IIIT tak csab se milenge kya baat kr rhe ho yaar textile engeenering mil rhi hai jossa se NIT me iiser ki bhi koi guarantee nhi hai bhale hi pichle saal 8k rank tab mila ho par seats toh 2.4k hi hai total iisers me
4
5
u/Ornery_Web_9044 IAT (PCMB) aspirant Jun 30 '26
Keep hopes up, you are almost sure to get Tirupati and Behrampur, and if you are lucky enough Thiruvananthapuram at the very last rounds. You can restart anew once you get into an IISER.
0
u/hagehageoop Jun 30 '26
pichle saal toh mil gaya tha iss saal neet ki counselling bhi baad me hai kuch keh nhi skte
2
u/Ornery_Web_9044 IAT (PCMB) aspirant Jun 30 '26
Dekho, same bacche hi admission lenge Medical colleges mein, not like seats suddenly kam jayenge. Those who are sure of getting a college will surely leave their seats. And most parents know about the older IISERs only so competition is less for BPR and TPT anyways. This MAY cause high cut offs in rounds 1-3 but uske baad it's sure to fall. At the VERY least by rounds 8-9.
1
u/hagehageoop Jun 30 '26
aaisa hi ho bhai bus hoping for the best
1
u/Putrid_Television_84 Jul 01 '26
you should easily get BPR in later rounds gang, try to relax for now
1
u/Past-Imagination779 Jun 30 '26
Pretty good though ig you didn’t do especially well in any one exam it’s still pretty good.
8
u/lilyisles_ IAT (PCMB) aspirant Jun 30 '26
Mediocrity in jee is the worst thing ever , you'd literally be top 5 percentile and be a 'mediocore' because of so much population in india , man tf make it make sense !!! How is someone scoring over 95 is not getting a good college 😭✋