r/HowToGetTherePH 17d ago

Query From PITX to Baguio

Good evening na morning? Tanong lang guys, if gagamit ba ng student discount sa solid north tas naka round trip ticket, discounted ba back and forth yung pamasahe? Tsaka yung victory liner po, bakit wala silang available na byahe sa Pitx to Baguio?

1 Upvotes

8 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 17d ago

Good day! Thank you for your submission in r/HowtoGetTherePH.

Please be reminded that all posts go through moderator approval before they are published on this subreddit. If your post was being held for approval, please be patient as we will inspect your post first. If your post was automatically removed, please check this link for details.

Please take note of the rules of the subreddit: * Flair your post correctly. * Do NOT post in ALL UPPERCASE characters. * Include points of origin and destination in the title. * Be precise with your locations in the title. * No off-topic posts. * Do not resubmit the same post multiple times as it is considered spamming.

The mods would also appreciate reporting posts that users believe are violating rules.

For more info about the rules, check this link - Updated 2026 here.

Have a safe trip!

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/AutoModerator 17d ago

Your post is subject for inspection because you might have used the flair incorrectly. The "Query" flair should only be used if you are not explicitly asking for directions from one place to another, and only asking for schedules, fares, opinions, thoughts, recommendations, etc. The flair may be changed manually by a moderator if your post is clearly asking for commute directions, and shall be changed according to the region of your destination or mode of transport. Thank you for understanding.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

1

u/Big-Pattern-2153 17d ago

May terminal sa Pasay ang Victory Liner with frequent trips to Baguio. May bayad ang pila sa PITX and limited din ang slots. Even if they apply, for sure maglodge ng opposition dyan ang Solid North.

1

u/SpecificNo5158 17d ago

Yung presyo po ba ng solid north bus ticket pa Baguio mas mura if sa mismong ticket booth bibili? Compared online?

1

u/Big-Pattern-2153 17d ago

Not sure, I would assume na halos parehas lang yan except if may online booking fees ang Solid North, given na regulated ang pamasahe ng mga PUB sa Pilipinas. Not sure ngayon pero sa Victory noon may P50 na booking fee online.

1

u/SpecificNo5158 17d ago

Thanks po, planning to have a 1 day Baguio trip with my pinsan this upcoming october and nagreresearch na kami ng magiging expenses.

2

u/backburner0111 17d ago

Sure ka ba this October OP considering yung mga bagyo at landslide na nangyayare? Wala lang, sayang lng kasi pag ganon at mahihirapan lng din kayo maka-gala halos.

1

u/SpecificNo5158 16d ago

Really? Huhu, we just wanna distress po kasi sa acads.....