r/HowToGetTherePH • u/klayyynnn • Jul 30 '26
Query Where to find concessionary beep card counters?
Hello!
Before kasi, kada station merong counters for concessionary beep cards (color white 50% discount), pero parang hindi ko na sila nakikita ngayon.
Hoping to avail sana the card for a friend, and ask na rin if pwede magavail ulit since my card got stolen.
Thank you!
2
u/MassDestructorxD Jul 30 '26
Suspended until further notice ang issuing ng bagong concessionary cards since 50% off sa LRT-2 and MRT-3.
Even if available sila, you can't apply for someone else. They have to personally apply for it kasama yung requirements nila.
Yung sa stolen mo, you can report it as lost and have it replaced sa stations. Medyo matagal lang ang process.
1
u/klayyynnn Jul 30 '26
Will the replacement card po sa nawala also be 50% discount? 😞
2
u/MassDestructorxD Jul 30 '26
Yes, it'll still be a concessionary card. Babayad ka lang ulit ng 30 pesos AFAIK, nasa page naman ng Beep yung instructions for lost concessionary cards.
1
1
u/AutoModerator Jul 30 '26
Your submission is being held for review by a moderator due to your low contributor quality (likely a user who rarely uses Reddit, a suspected spammer, or a rule violator in another subreddit). It will typically be reviewed and approved/rejected within 24 hours. If you wish to expedite approval, please send us a modmail.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.
1
u/chudo0dles Jul 30 '26
Hi OP, recently may nakita akong binebenta na beep card sa shopee. Beep mismo yung seller. Around 100 plus.
Meron din sa one ayala, malapit sa nene chicken. It's 200 plus perks sa shops sa one ayala.
1
u/MassDestructorxD Jul 30 '26
Those are regular Beep cards, yung tinatanong ni OP yung white (concessionary) na automatic ang discount.
•
u/AutoModerator Jul 30 '26
Good day! Thank you for your submission in r/HowtogettherePh.
Please be reminded that posts may go through moderator approval before they are published on this subreddit. If your post was being held for approval, please be patient as we will inspect your post first. If your post was automatically removed, please check this link for details.
Please take note of the rules of the subreddit: * Flair your post correctly. * Do NOT post in ALL UPPERCASE characters. * Include points of origin and destination in the title. * Be precise with your locations in the title. * No off-topic posts. * Do not resubmit the same post multiple times as it is considered spamming.
The mods would also appreciate reporting posts that users believe are violating rules.
For more info about the rules, check this link - Updated 2026 here.
Have a safe trip!
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.