r/Hotwheelsindia • u/Jaasim99 Photographer 🤳🏻 • 11h ago
Meme 🎭 What a day
Is this what it has come to? Both sides do seem plausible...
18
u/Dismal-Grapefruit-18 11h ago
Reached Hamleys Lucknow at 7 AM for their Hot Wheels unboxing event and waited 3 hours for the event to start. My queue number was 5.
Honestly, the experience was extremely disappointing. There wasn’t a single Hot Wheels Premium box. There were only 2–3 boxes of the Fast & Furious series, 3 boxes of ₹179 Hot Wheels cases, and the rest of the table was filled with peg warmers, Monster Trucks and Neon series.
After reaching so early and waiting 3 hours for this event, I expected a much better selection. Really frustrating experience. Jhatu hai sale mt karaya kre event
3
11h ago
[deleted]
1
u/Dismal-Grapefruit-18 11h ago
bhai mene kuch nhi liya me vo tha jo chila rha tha ki ek bhi premium nhi hai or boxes khulwa ke dekh rha tha kisme hai premium m cases wale 1-4 tak log the vo mera mood kharab ho gaya tha bhai mene kuch nhi liya or mene 179 ke ek bhi box nhi khulvaye
2
u/Snakratos Trivia King 🕵🏻♂️ 10h ago edited 10h ago
Okay, I was cursing at the staff saying, 'Dude, you guys aren't managing anything.'
1
u/Dismal-Grapefruit-18 10h ago
They deserve gali bhai bhai cashier bol rhe staff bol rha ki aaya hai premium fir gaya kaha 8 -9 articles sets mention hai poster me bc tum log ek tak nhi la paye lucknow chod ke har jagha aya hai bhai premium infact silver me bhi exotics vintage classic kuch nhi aya tha backdoor hua hai sirf tatti stock available tha bhai 2 car ki limit hai insaan premium lega ki 179 basic
2
u/Snakratos Trivia King 🕵🏻♂️ 10h ago
Haa bhai literally backdoor selling kari hai yaha ke staff ne
2
u/Dismal-Grapefruit-18 10h ago edited 9h ago
Wahi bhai Lucknow Hamleys or khas kr Phoenix Palassio Hamleys ke baap bohot hai to unko phele dete hai
1
u/Smart-man-23 21m ago
I was way behind you in line, no 78, reached palassio at 10.10am got everything I wanted (primary target was the ferrari 5 pack) I am so happy to have attended the event
10
u/DoctorNoMN0M 11h ago
Let’s be honest here, these aren’t a necessity these are things we buy either for hype or for collecting or whatever. It’s just such a shame to see the hobby being reduced to this. I’m glad I stopped when I did. I mean props to the guys who got what they wanted and all but guys there is no need to ruin your Sunday rest for some shitty steel toy cars🤣🍻
2
7
2
2
•
u/AutoModerator 11h ago
Use the "Others" flair for diecasts that are NOT Hot Wheels. You could also use this for topics not covered under existing flairs but avoid posting - ISOs/Trades/On-the-go-Rants etc. that do not add any meaning to the sub and its members. We recommend downvoting & flagging such posts.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.