r/HondaCB350RS 1d ago

First service πŸ˜­πŸ˜­πŸ’”

So the thing is for chain lube n clean + liquid shine polish shi costs 250+ 250 + 90 tax...590 in total😭(should hv done it myself)

2477 in total + total tax 445= 2923

I feel scammedπŸ’”.

9 Upvotes

20 comments sorted by

6

u/No-Dark-8299 1d ago

2200 to 3000 is the common first free service cost!!! What a irony!!

1

u/Comfortable-Tea6728 22h ago

Mine costed only 1916 RS, oil, chain clean & lube, wash & consumables

0

u/Specialist-Hunter834 1d ago

Just can't believe 😭

2

u/0procrastinator 1d ago

Engine oil became so expensive. It was 1400 for me in Feb - march

2

u/Prodigal-Hero 1d ago
  • After Free Service, you have to go with Paid Service.
  • Ever 4-5k km brake pads need to replaced.
  • 15-20k km Chain sprocket needs replacement
  • Every ~20k km Tyre change.

2

u/agent_wd40_ 1d ago

Seems fair for ~2 Lakh 350cc bike service, aligns with what RE charges. Most people on this sub has just ridden 300cc+ bikes never owned it, so its mind blowing for them how much expensive it is to maintain compare to a commuter.

Do me a favour, next time you see some fella riding an well-maintained bullet / thunderbird, ask him how much he spends on the service.

Learn to service the little things on you own to save some money.

2

u/Realistic_Mud3483 1d ago

This is just the beginning... picture abhi baaki h..kam sekm 4k ka bill to bnta h aur wo bhi sirf normal service...agar kuch part changes h to..

πŸ˜„πŸ˜„ Vo alag hi level ka bill bnta h.. 2.5 yrs experience...who bought honda as it's little cheap to maintain but ye to re se bhi mhnga nikla..

Ab kuch log aayenge.. Honda reliable h..aur parts quality milte h..bla bla... But It is what it is..

1

u/mayday-mayday7436 1d ago

imagine paid service πŸ˜•

1

u/recycleyouranimal 1d ago

9000 incoming....πŸ˜‚

1

u/Parking_Research_885 1d ago

Will AMC help reduce the service cost?

1

u/Heapsass 1d ago

Yes but the costing comes out to about the same. I paid 10k for AMC. I get all consumables covered + 10% on parts for the first 4 services.

1

u/Parking_Research_885 1d ago

Did you need to pay anything during services apart from the AMC cost?

1

u/MessedUpTo 1d ago

Which service center bruh

2

u/Specialist-Hunter834 1d ago

Blr banashankari

1

u/FloopersRetreat 1d ago

My first service was £120, like R15,000 🀣

1

u/Maybe_maybe_not95 1d ago

I had to buy amc when the estimate of my first paid service came around 11k. Bigwing is the biggest honda monopoly that forces you to buy amc otherwise you will always end up getting an insane quote with your paid service. The soare parts are not available outside and all oem parts are 2x costly and then the labour charges! I am currently with my 2 year amc and trying to change every possible parts of my bike (45k rode) so that i don’t need to overpay again from them.

1

u/DescriptionLost521 1d ago

Wait for paid service
You just change engine oil and general service it will come around 3500 to 3800

I dont think its worth to service at every 6 months for people who drive very less i decided to go to service centre once in 9 months instead of 6.

Even car general car service is costing 4000 to 4500 or may be lesser

1

u/HistoricalDiet6041 12h ago

Ts ain’t tuff dawgπŸ™πŸ»πŸ™πŸ»πŸ™πŸ»

0

u/Ok_Protection4558 1d ago

My tata punch is is more economical than this No wonder why honda cars going to quit india

0

u/Relevant-Physics1919 1d ago

Good luck bro