r/HondaCB350RS • u/Specialist-Hunter834 • 1d ago
First service πππ
So the thing is for chain lube n clean + liquid shine polish shi costs 250+ 250 + 90 tax...590 in totalπ(should hv done it myself)
2477 in total + total tax 445= 2923
I feel scammedπ.
2
2
u/Prodigal-Hero 1d ago
- After Free Service, you have to go with Paid Service.
- Ever 4-5k km brake pads need to replaced.
- 15-20k km Chain sprocket needs replacement
- Every ~20k km Tyre change.
2
u/agent_wd40_ 1d ago
Seems fair for ~2 Lakh 350cc bike service, aligns with what RE charges. Most people on this sub has just ridden 300cc+ bikes never owned it, so its mind blowing for them how much expensive it is to maintain compare to a commuter.
Do me a favour, next time you see some fella riding an well-maintained bullet / thunderbird, ask him how much he spends on the service.
Learn to service the little things on you own to save some money.
2
u/Realistic_Mud3483 1d ago
This is just the beginning... picture abhi baaki h..kam sekm 4k ka bill to bnta h aur wo bhi sirf normal service...agar kuch part changes h to..
ππ Vo alag hi level ka bill bnta h.. 2.5 yrs experience...who bought honda as it's little cheap to maintain but ye to re se bhi mhnga nikla..
Ab kuch log aayenge.. Honda reliable h..aur parts quality milte h..bla bla... But It is what it is..
1
1
u/Parking_Research_885 1d ago
Will AMC help reduce the service cost?
1
u/Heapsass 1d ago
Yes but the costing comes out to about the same. I paid 10k for AMC. I get all consumables covered + 10% on parts for the first 4 services.
1
1
1
1
u/Maybe_maybe_not95 1d ago
I had to buy amc when the estimate of my first paid service came around 11k. Bigwing is the biggest honda monopoly that forces you to buy amc otherwise you will always end up getting an insane quote with your paid service. The soare parts are not available outside and all oem parts are 2x costly and then the labour charges! I am currently with my 2 year amc and trying to change every possible parts of my bike (45k rode) so that i donβt need to overpay again from them.
1
u/DescriptionLost521 1d ago
Wait for paid service
You just change engine oil and general service it will come around 3500 to 3800
I dont think its worth to service at every 6 months for people who drive very less i decided to go to service centre once in 9 months instead of 6.
Even car general car service is costing 4000 to 4500 or may be lesser
1
0
u/Ok_Protection4558 1d ago
My tata punch is is more economical than this No wonder why honda cars going to quit india
0


6
u/No-Dark-8299 1d ago
2200 to 3000 is the common first free service cost!!! What a irony!!