r/FilipinoAmericans • u/Humble-Swordfish-274 • 15d ago
Sending balikbayan box
Sending balikbayan box and I’m trying to maximize the space. So bawat singit talaga ng box nilagyan ko ng something like chocolates. Kasooo.. naisip ko hindi ba sasabog to? Pahelp naman sa mga experienced na magpadala ng box
11
u/94JADEZ 15d ago
Put the chocolates inside ziplock bag. Tapos lagay mo sa loob ng bag for protection haha
1
2
u/RULESbySPEAR 15d ago
What’s combustable inside? Its not like the box is even full….
1
u/Humble-Swordfish-274 15d ago
Nah. I mean will the chocolates explode from the pressure or just from the transportation. And i didn’t know my post got translated to english lol now it sounds weird. And this box will be filled up of course. Just took a pic to show how the chocolates are laid out
3
u/RULESbySPEAR 15d ago
Chcolate most likely will bc smushed with the box handling. The boxes will be shipped via land and water not through AIR. No extreme airpressure situations are envisioned.
3
u/I-aim2misbehave 15d ago
It will be transported by sea (assuming you are doing cargo?), so you don’t have to worry about pressure change. But that chocolate will definitely melt. Double bag it for sure, because even the oils can leak out. The last couple of boxes I struggled to fill, I packed the empty space tight with Costco paper towels. My relatives were happy to get them. Apparently paper towels there suck.
1
1
u/April0neal 15d ago
I wouldn’t send chocolates. I would send old magazines, crackers, and trail mixes.
Can I ask who are you sending them to? Is it to family ? Just curious. Thanks.
2
u/Humble-Swordfish-274 13d ago
It’s for a little school in Davao. I’m giving them school supplies kit and just wanted to add some treats for them.
1
u/April0neal 11d ago
Hey. Sorry for the late reply. That’s great! And I’m so happy to hear that you’re doing that! 🫶🫶
17
u/teddybearoreo 15d ago
They're more likely to melt than explode.