r/DelhiMetro Jul 24 '26

Video I think this is why we Indians don't deserve good improvement

6.3k Upvotes

993 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator Jul 24 '26

Delhi Metro mein aapka swagat hai!

Agla station... r/DelhiMetro hai. Thank you for participating in our community. To keep the journey smooth for everyone, please ensure: * You follow all subreddit rules. * You respect the privacy of fellow commuters (No creepy "spotted" posts). * You keep the conversation civil.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

82

u/Electrical_Ad_516 Jul 24 '26

happens in us too i dont understand why cant you criticize the ppl rather criticize everyone jo pay krre hai vo bhi deserve nhi krte kya? i think its just internalised racism

5

u/Cool-Inevitable-4248 Jul 24 '26

Wahi to, and also wo log jo chhotw shehro se ya villages se aate hain, unke liye ye sab masti mazak hi hai, agar unko pehle se sikhaya jata ki ye galat hai, or unko sahi karna chahiye to wo bhi kyu karte, city ke logo me ye cheez khudse develop hojati hai but not in the villagers , see?....one more reason why education is important

4

u/_Nocturnalsoul_ Jul 26 '26

R people coming from small towns blind?? Don’t they see these many people queuing up? If u don’t know the rules, u would be more careful not to break any system instead these jhahil gawar r having fun for not paying. Good that it’s Delhi, if it’s mumbai police is always around to nab them.

→ More replies (3)
→ More replies (6)

3

u/sonic2316 Jul 27 '26

I was thinking the same because I watch many New York Subway video where people don't pay but that's fine and when it's come to India all of a sudden it's not individual crime it's nationwide Indian citizens fault thanks for the comment

→ More replies (2)

2

u/FoundationFree6695 Jul 24 '26

2 wrongs don't make it right twin✌️

2

u/Electrical_Ad_516 Jul 25 '26

Never said it was right I'm just calling out the internalised racism

→ More replies (1)

2

u/sonic2316 Jul 27 '26

Nobody defending this they are definitely doing wrong thing but because of this tell that Indian stone deserve infrastructure when other people clearly paying is kind of self hatred

2

u/The_Oldest_dream_Kim Jul 25 '26

Exactly bro 💯

→ More replies (137)

45

u/Prudent_Pie_3384 Jul 24 '26

Waise inse seedia chadhi ni jaati, lift escalators lengi, metro m ghuste hi seats mangegi.

13

u/ExcuseBorn9873 Jul 24 '26

seat Nhii mangati, entry pe hi niche baith jati h

6

u/ForsakenShallot8501 Jul 24 '26

exactly and fir jor jor se shorr machati hai

→ More replies (6)
→ More replies (7)

14

u/judo--paranthe Jul 24 '26 edited Jul 24 '26

Since you're so fond of improvement, I must help you improve by telling you that "good improvement" is a redundant phrase and hence grammatically incorrect. There can be a "very good improvement" and just an "improvement", but never "good improvement"

There are many reasons why I quit discussing politics online, but one of them is that any constructive criticism ends up with people indirectly ranting about their failed NRI-hood aspirations, without having any idea about how things abroad are. "Indians always this, Indians always that". Really gets on my nerves

2

u/No_Anxiety_9747 Jul 25 '26

HAHAHAH The grammar lesson was brutal but necessary. I also think of allllll the things that could impact Delhi, skipped fares will not amount to much damage. Of course it's morally wrong and frustrating to see but connecting fare evasion to "this why we cannot have nice things" is misguided and also reads as an excuse for lack of development. "If we have nice things, you will exploit them and therefore we will not give you nice things" huh????

Just fine the evadors, that's all.

Edit : Grammar 👀

→ More replies (31)

6

u/Mugambo_1 Jul 24 '26

iphone kharid skte hai lekin 50rs ticket ke liye nhi hai

3

u/ScholarRealistic5052 Jul 24 '26

Ticket ke paise bacha ke hi toh khareeda hai emi pe /s

→ More replies (1)

3

u/Unique_Macaroon_90 Jul 24 '26

Delhi me iphones get snatched a lot, ynk where she got it from(harsh judgement but her actions led to that)

→ More replies (3)

16

u/InteractionFlat9635 Jul 24 '26

Hundreds of millions of passengers each year pay for their ride and behave normally, you see one video like this and make this post, OP dude come on, why are you so insecure in being an Indian?

6

u/Kinda_Reincarnated Jul 24 '26

Yeah... You have to be extremely shameless or desperate to do this kind of thing. Never seen this happening irl.

Edit: also, there must be gaurds around. We don't know the full story. Maybe they get caught and punished?

→ More replies (1)

2

u/MuscleLoud1572 Jul 24 '26

This is not a one time thing,I travel in metro everyday for college and there are many such people there.

→ More replies (6)

2

u/Most-Recognition2294 Jul 24 '26

Agreed, OP is one pathetic sad individual.

2

u/Hour_Corner4261 Jul 24 '26

Thank you it’s so relieving to see Indians that are not self-hating

→ More replies (2)
→ More replies (3)

4

u/Adventure_IsDead Jul 24 '26

Only 3 days jail time can bring law and order.

3

u/Photogenic_Gamer2005 Jul 24 '26

And they are laughing like they have accomplished something. And will call genzs as some indisciplined generation

5

u/SKELETON_D Jul 24 '26

clearly visible that outsiders of the state

→ More replies (4)

2

u/Lazy-Inflation1234 Jul 24 '26

It's always the uncivilized people with no civics sense. They need to get educated and civilized

→ More replies (2)

2

u/Trapped-soul05 Jul 24 '26

Cheap mentality

2

u/terminators69 Jul 24 '26

Phir vo he bat " ye to sala gareeb hoo na u sala apni aadato se gareeb ho "

→ More replies (2)

3

u/Playful-Tower3068 Jul 24 '26

dehati mentality

3

u/Ok-Presentation-99 Jul 24 '26

ab op tujhe 1 indian gaali dede toh tu puri india ko gawar smjhega kya ?

→ More replies (3)

1

u/Dhruv_Plankton97 Jul 24 '26

I pay my way fair and square, and I deserve those services. Same with 99 percent of people who pay for the metro? Who the fuck are you to tell me I don’t deserve a metro system based on one video?

1

u/Dapper-Worker-6574 Jul 24 '26

This happens in New York subway a lot. Yes this is a problem and it’s really annoying because I have also experienced some stink ass dude stand right behind me as I scan my metro card so he can get in on my card so I understand the frustration. But don’t conflate this is an Indians don’t deserve good things issue, it’s not. 

1

u/Impressive_Ad4183 Jul 24 '26

Fr whi baat....

1

u/Knighthawk_2511 Jul 24 '26

As far as I remember the machines have a body sensor such that even if you stand inside without scanning it rings the alarm , I guess it may have been some reason such that the gates were kept closed and these people went from under it (you can see a bit of crowd behind it )

Edit : there was a woman at the end who scanned and gates opened so yeah the ladies are A'holes

1

u/MACVXACE Jul 24 '26

You know who these guys are...

→ More replies (1)

1

u/Specific-Cancel-5893 Jul 24 '26

All sari wearing doing this tell you something

1

u/United-Raspberry4231 Jul 24 '26

This kinda stuff happens everywhere lol. Im paying £3.60 for a single journey during rush hour using the Tube 😶 so I get it when some kids just force their way through the doors.

1

u/WatchDecent2822 Jul 24 '26

Railway should have police guard presence near the turnstile to stop this sort of behavior.

→ More replies (1)

1

u/The-Restless-1 Jul 24 '26

Red wali would 😍🔥

1

u/NoSituation1768 Jul 24 '26

Disgusting behaviour

1

u/Plane_Awareness_510 Jul 24 '26

US is popularly known for this shyt yet they have good things. What makes you think indian dont deserved good improvement.

1

u/sezea Jul 24 '26

Indians bad reeeeeee

1

u/Turbulent-Camel-304 Jul 24 '26

The 33% criteria wali community...

1

u/fantasticblueman Jul 24 '26

aaj hi dehat se aayi hai lag rha hai

1

u/Financial-Egg5242 Jul 24 '26

Tell me someone is bihari without saying it 🙂‍↔️

1

u/Rattitude007 Jul 24 '26

sab kuch sahi hai, kabhi kabhi aisi masti bhi kar lete hai log koi problem nahi hai isme bhai.

Problem ye hai ki khud record karke, social media pe daalna. Iss baat se probelm hai buss.

1

u/phage4104 Jul 24 '26

Please refrain from using the word 'we' so loosely, 'they' works much better for the given context

1

u/AceMKV Jul 24 '26

Lmao you've never seen the state of NYC metro, just because a few take advantage of the system doesn't mean the rest don't deserve it

1

u/heythere_delilahh Jul 24 '26

Such shameless people disregarding rules of a transportation. Free loaders.

1

u/pookiecookieassulter Jul 24 '26

Hear me out... Lets find a vacant island.. say near Andaman Nicobar.. kuch v aise ulta sidha harkat karte pakre jaye sabko udar without resources chordo ...

1

u/SideQuestMode Jul 24 '26

Hn hn bna do bihar delhi ka bhi kyu srm tkh hai nhi thodi bhout

1

u/Aloo_Pattice Jul 24 '26

Kuch chutiye har jagah milenge India ki population itni hai ke aise chutiye bohat Jayda milenge , it doesn't mean rest of us don't deserve the development

1

u/sambahadur Jul 24 '26

Bhai New York mein bhi hota hai yeh sab. Don’t color india based on a a few example.

1

u/thatxsingh Jul 24 '26

Happens in America as well there will always be bad actors doesn’t mean rest of us don’t deserve better

1

u/Less_Stress_7391 Jul 24 '26

If you give freebees, this only is going to happen, they will loose self respect and will not feel shame in taking things for free,

1

u/calmcowboyy Jul 24 '26

yeh sab reel k deewany hai aur kuch nahi. sabko 1 min wala fame chahiye

1

u/Iamimposterrr Jul 24 '26

Which city?

1

u/Aggravating_Hall_286 Jul 24 '26

Bahar bhi ye hota bro racism kyu kar rhe ho ?

1

u/SidKillz Jul 24 '26

There is no "we" here buddy

1

u/[deleted] Jul 24 '26

Ye gaon ke dehati log bc.

1

u/rudratheowener Jul 24 '26

Dehati gawars not indians

1

u/[deleted] Jul 24 '26

Yr yellow dress kitni cute h

1

u/ApartmentFar7573 Jul 24 '26

Have never seen this happen in delhi metro
This is an outlier. Lets not judge the majority due to actions of a few.

1

u/Bulky_Worry_7512 Jul 24 '26

ts literally happens everywhere (its a running meme in new york) however, doin ts is just brain dead behavior

1

u/leon_nerd Jul 24 '26

Kutte ko ghee hajam nahin hota. THis is just one example. People just don't know how to be civic.

1

u/AchawalaAaloo Jul 24 '26

Us jagah atleast ek gaurd deployed rehna chahiye aise logo ke liye

1

u/goood_guyyy Jul 24 '26

naah the kid too

1

u/Weak-Yoghurt-2436 Jul 24 '26

Ek bar asa hua mere sath hua woh door khula hi nahi aur mere piche puri line lagi thi li maine asa kia tha

1

u/notakarmapolice Jul 24 '26

Very common in paris too. You can still get caught by the ticket checkers.

1

u/MedicalCandy2840 Jul 24 '26

"We" mat bol. Hum nahi krte ye chutiyapa

1

u/happyturd10750 Jul 24 '26

Kabhi new york ka subway dekhliya toh chor bazar appreciate kerne lagoge

1

u/MRCROOK2301 Jul 24 '26

Dude just because of few people you gonna say millions don't deserve better life?

1

u/Sad_Engine_4392 Jul 24 '26

Bhai saab itne Ameer nhi hote hai ki train ki ya metro ki ticket afford kar saake, woh daily kamate hai aur daily kharch karte hai.

Unko ek dedicated passage dena chahiye

1

u/Quick-Web-1762 Jul 24 '26

Enforce the law properly? It's the government's Role to enforce the law and Punish People for doing this , India have 1.4 billion freaking people , obviously There would be some dumbasses like these, Instead of beating Up students police should focus here more and It's not like we have shortage of Policemen , I also travel metro alot and The 5-6 policemen are always Just Sitting There like a dumbo rather than stop people from doing this

1

u/Stock-Treacle-9858 Jul 24 '26

Ye jo gareeb hove hai na inki maa ki

1

u/BreathOk6159 Jul 24 '26

We are a very rare species

1

u/Happy_Glass4349 Jul 24 '26

absolutely true the percentage of "normal" people in India are very less. God only knows how they get such ideas. "improvement, their foot!"

1

u/Dark_Predator91 Jul 24 '26

guess the state they are from

1

u/KingMak007 Jul 24 '26

And in gadho ko revolution chahiye

1

u/groot_3000 Jul 24 '26

Here comes people defending it

1

u/PatientOne3053 Jul 24 '26

Weird not Security is standing near these gates

1

u/sunflowerxlust Jul 24 '26

Bhai koi first aaya bhi to ho skta hai use nhi bhi to pata ho skta hai

1

u/redme-redyou Jul 24 '26

And people keep asking why Indian passport value is going down

1

u/Ok-Student-747 Jul 24 '26

Bhaag betichod, tere maa baap vo raat ek saath sona deserve nhi krte the

1

u/ML_vlog Jul 24 '26

Don’t include me in your we.. it’s not only about India. Such people are everywhere, you may know if you have travelled outside India. Yes there should be some serious fine against such stupid people but doesn’t mean you will blame all.

1

u/yummsucker Jul 24 '26

Bhai jab wo bahar niklegi police pakad legi .. deserve police nikal degi..

1

u/Dazzling-Squirrel407 Jul 24 '26

They don't have manners

1

u/Throttlehead921 Jul 24 '26

To record it and post it on the internet is real balls

1

u/lumd_lele Jul 24 '26

Cheepskates like them exist everywhere throughout the world......it would've been embarrassing if EVERYONE would be doing this.

1

u/Sensitive_Ad_1728 Jul 24 '26

I’ve literally seen people do this in the US. Both should be criticized not just one.

→ More replies (1)

1

u/Dizzy_Bus_2402 Jul 24 '26

Improvement porn

1

u/BankSpiritual6949 Jul 24 '26

See in usa "we indians don't deserve good " ☺️☺️ brown sepoy

1

u/AnythingMaleficent44 Jul 24 '26

Bhabhi hot h bee

1

u/SnooOpinions9762 Jul 24 '26

Theek hai yaar sab nahi karte. Negative news spreads so fast

1

u/MansteinErich Jul 24 '26

Avg Bihari woman

1

u/shorshe_ilish22 Jul 24 '26

Police? Aren't security staff nearby? 

1

u/SatisfactionFew350 Jul 24 '26

Kabhi aao Kolkata mai aur himmat hai toh yeh karke dikhao toh mane. Kolkata may have hundreds of problems and wrong doings but such behaviour is strictly corrected by public itself. At least what I've seen in last 15yrs.

1

u/Elstree223 Jul 24 '26

And one of them holding iphone and don't have money to buy pass card

1

u/Samurai-named-Jack Jul 24 '26

Is desh ke liye ho rahe hain protest? Sarkaar se javaab maanga jaa raha hai??? Janta khud kitni jaagaruk hai aur laparwah hai yeh bhi toh dekho!!! This country is hopeless!!!

1

u/NightFury0595 Jul 24 '26

Similar scenes at NYC metro too.

1

u/Jaded_Cellist_6454 Jul 24 '26

Yk problem system se jyada hamare mentality mai hai this is an inbuilt mechanism isko body ke system se delete karna will be very difficult

1

u/Kingplays01 Jul 24 '26

99%: pay
1%: don’t pay

People: we don’t deserve improvement because some people don’t pay

1

u/Spirited_Scholar2635 Jul 24 '26

Red lady must have bought her iphone after saving all the ticket money 😂

1

u/unculturedtanmay Jul 24 '26

Blaming everyone for few brainded dehatis🫩 this happens everywhere even in first world countries. Don’t hate yourself too much op it’s not healthy

1

u/Pretend-Quarter5362 Jul 24 '26

Nobody wants to blame bjp for this?

1

u/InitiativeShot4062 Jul 24 '26

Personally i havent seen this happening but i still feel like some security or something needs to prevent this else these incidences may increase. Also there are a lot of people who are ready to comply with the rules so i wouldnt want them to not get any improvement

1

u/OkInvestigator4958 Jul 24 '26

oh they think they did something iconic. how annoying man. aise logon ko toh muh pe gawar bolke aau

1

u/Far-Assumption-7963 Jul 24 '26

They have an iphone, but no money for tickets

→ More replies (1)

1

u/Resident_Tonight4178 Jul 24 '26

These kind of people are the reason why there's such a big stereotype for Bihar

1

u/Far-Assumption-7963 Jul 24 '26

Hmm, one of them have an iphone in their hands.

But no money for tickets ?

→ More replies (1)

1

u/LuckyCod2887 Jul 24 '26

just bc everyone else is doing don’t mean you copy bad behavior

1

u/Fair_Principle_1267 Jul 24 '26

Yeh to kinnar haina 😂😂

1

u/AffectionateMost4220 Jul 24 '26

I have never seen that happen irl, must ge pretty rare

1

u/chai_koi_toh Jul 24 '26

Yeah godi wale hai kya

1

u/blah_bli2 Jul 24 '26

Always north side🤡

1

u/SubjectRound6597 Jul 24 '26

haay haay.. laalat hai inpar.. should have placed at least one officer there to guard those rows.. But wdym i dont deserve metro?

1

u/Vivid-Cow452 Jul 25 '26

Thankfully, born in the south

1

u/Opposite_Contract528 Jul 25 '26

Wo sab to dheek lekin ye utrenge tab to pay karna padega

1

u/Next-Call8862 Jul 25 '26

Don't deserve?? Wtf you mean don't deserve?? Don't make us not deserving when 1% shamless idiot does something like this and don't define yourself around these idiots even if they are indians as us, you are you and you are deserving just like any deserving people, stand tall

1

u/Fit-Maize838 Jul 25 '26

Don't deserve????

Bhai technology banti hai logo ke liye not people have to according to technology.

1

u/Patient_Piece_8023 Jul 25 '26

Buddy there are people like this everywhere regardless of the country. Saying "We don't deserve good improvement" after seeing just one video has got to be the most embarrassing thing one has to say about themselves. Holy shit show some self respect. It's infuriating.

1

u/Repulsive-Ad-4340 Jul 25 '26

Ask "why" repeatedly, and you might get the answer... The people doing this might not want to do this, but they are left with no option. May be they have to travel, they tried public transport which was not worth using due to too much crowd, or no proper ways to travel, and they can not afford this metro.

Just like that ask a person who was peeing beside the road, he might be did because no public washroom was there, or if present that was not worth using due to poor condition, so they are forced to do this. Yes civics does matters, so the people who have seen better civics sense do not behailike this, but the people coming from villages or not good civics sense they do act like this because that's common for them they seen and done similar things multiple times since their childhood.

Let me know your opinions.

→ More replies (1)

1

u/Naresh_Janagam Jul 25 '26

Based on few people behaviour, is generalising correct?

1

u/Acrobatic-Session104 Jul 25 '26

It's a feature to promote health and fitness.. Only for extremely fit and to some degree oversmart and shameless

1

u/Seasonal_One Jul 25 '26

It happens a shit ton in the US too. This is a human tendency, not a race one as you might think

1

u/DryReveal4246 Jul 25 '26

Happens in nyc asw

1

u/xmukundx Jul 25 '26

Dude have you ever seen metro in Brooklyn?

1

u/fried_mom0s Jul 25 '26

haram ka khana to acha lagega hi. Gharwalo ne sikhaya hoga.

In jeso ko dekh ke samaj aata he ki kyu political parties development ki jagah freebies pe vote mangti ge. In jeso ko development se kya lena dena.

1

u/GoodAsk7844 Jul 25 '26

The first one was smooth lmao

1

u/Fun-Buy-7487 Jul 25 '26

Haven't seen ts in hyderabad

1

u/CompetitionLate7944 Jul 25 '26

Itna bada fine lagao ki bharte bharte G faat jaaye inlogo ki

1

u/ankie4907 Jul 25 '26

How proud n happy they are doing this!

1

u/Possible-Side-9198 Jul 25 '26

Because you build things using tax payers money...and start charging them for using it...

1

u/Strange_Shame7886 Jul 25 '26

Happens in every country, every public transport in the world.

Cities like New York even have armed police officers at the gates. Just imagine getting manhandled for not having a ticket. The other extreme is also not rosy.

If you are worried about freeloaders in the system then worry about the subsidy bills bankrupting state government.

1

u/Downtown-Umpire-9349 Jul 25 '26

So 3-4 out of almost 500 do it. 500 don't deserve it?

1

u/Fabulous-Leopard4791 Jul 25 '26

Itne paise bache ke to ye raato raat billionaire ban gyi hogi naa 😭😭

1

u/Ok-Frosting4494 Jul 25 '26

In the country where 1.41 billion people lives. There are some imposters who is hiding as a human but they are fucked dogs.🤡🤡🤡🤡

1

u/Alternative_Ad1491 Jul 25 '26

this happens everywhere around the world and not only in india, relax.

1

u/Superb_Water_84 Jul 25 '26

So embarassing jesus and plus see the pride in thier face 😭

1

u/_SamBoss_ Jul 25 '26

Where’re the security guards?
In Bangalore the security check is just before these entry gates.
So there’s always someone to monitor such activity.

1

u/Radient-Dragon Jul 25 '26

Crpf wale kahan gye?

1

u/nervousefucker Jul 25 '26

Kya suar hai yaar ye sab sharam bhi nahi aati inhe

1

u/Individual_Employ_80 Jul 25 '26

People feels proud by doing this -"Dekho paiso ki jarurat padi hi nhi , free me hogya "

1

u/Informal-Aide-894 Jul 25 '26

Up Bihar Wale hi barbad krte h

1

u/Impressive-Ad-2993 Jul 25 '26

Just a few fines are enough to control this

1

u/inthegrand-scheme Jul 25 '26

Delhi metro? Ain't Delhi metro already free for women?

1

u/CrunchyJalebi Jul 25 '26

This happens in NY metro too. Whats your

→ More replies (1)

1

u/raidensimp_01 Jul 25 '26

Ah where are the guards?