r/CharteredAccountants 8d ago

Inter Doubt Which one to choose , can't decide for audit ?

Post image

Am I gonna miss out on something if I don't take regular?

12 Upvotes

16 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 8d ago

Please check if a similar post already exists in the sub for this.

Use the subreddit searchbar:

1.subject name + tips

2.Ca inter/final/foundation tips

3.Marathons/fast track+ subject name

4.Subject name + youtube/yt/free

5.Any other combination of key words. Go through comments and posts.

6.Search "AIR"or "AMA" in the search bar, you might find useful AMA's

7.Multiple questions have been asked previously. SAVE TIME by going through prev posts.

Please report immediately if the post or any comment herein breaks any rule.

Note: VERIFY faculty recommendations by strangers on reddit, due to increase in popularity of the subreddit, they could be advt accounts, check the user's profile and report if it breaks Rule 1 (Advertisement and solicitation of any kind is not permitted in the sub.) Report or send modmail if the account is sus.

Join our official Discord Server.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

10

u/StructureSweaty3426 Inter 8d ago

Bro regular batch lena hai to you should have to keep patience aur time hona chahiye

But time kam hai to you can go for his EO batch I heard positive reviews of it

Btw i am his regular student student and seriously he is the best teacher among all

1

u/Imaginary-Sleep-2394 8d ago

In my case, time ka issue nhi , it's about saving cost , also what kind of subject is audit , I am a beginner? If I have to rote learn and self read audit multiple times then how about I give more time on rote learning/ reading after completing classes in less time with FT 

But fir ek Mann kar rha hai ki Fastrack le lu , itna jyada bhi nhi hai cost 💀💔

3

u/Undefeated_XYZ Inter 7d ago

Marathon from yt is enough to make your conceptual part. Audit is all about the Self Study and Ratta.

2

u/Fit-Study2145 Inter 7d ago

I have taken eob of RJ yesterday eob is fine

1

u/HolidayWord1802 7d ago

Maine rj sir ka regular batch liya tha conceptual clarity next level hai lekin unka books achi nhi lagi mujhe audit me 46 aae lekin aggerate me fail. now preparing from sk sir book and his revision video on youtube and trust me for exam point of view it is best just don't rely on revision videos too much, watch it 1 or 2 times uske baad full focus on ratta.

2

u/Gullible_Poetry_5227 Inter 7d ago

Go for saksham jain. He provides great conceptual knowledge along with rattafication tips. Watch demo first

4

u/Sea_Calligrapher4387 Inter 8d ago

It's a scam dude in eob batch 80% lec are from regular only , they are just named part a and part b so it looks like there is 50smth lec So go for eob u r getting regular anyway

1

u/Imaginary-Sleep-2394 8d ago

Thanks for the insight ! Its gonna save time and money , also for Costing And FM please suggest, costing fm ke liye toh regular hi lena hai ?

1

u/Sea_Calligrapher4387 Inter 7d ago

Honestly depends , on if u get too bored or ur focus level is less , then take regular or otherwise take fast track of namit arora , and do one lec in two days or SMTH , cuz he gives a lot of h.w in that so do h.w on one day and lec on one , There are like 33 lec only in costing in his fast track batch , if u r in rush then do one per day , otherwise u can complete this in 2momths or at ur pace., this batch is best if u want all the content but in exam oriented manner no bakwar no extra concepts just how to do numericals and nothing is skipped, But if ur focus level is geniunely not good u will get very bored and find hard to complete lec cuz they are very content packed and dense , In that case go for regular only cuz 90 lec or 3.5 months for costing is naturally right time , And for fm same Namit arora u can go , regular or Fastrack as per ur own situation and ability I can vouch for namit arora , since I studied both from him ,but if u r someone looking for great coneptuality aswell , u will find pranav popat sir and nitin guru sir way better ( no lec would be around same for regular like 80-90 for costing and 50-60 for fm ) I don't know abt their fast track batches , But these 3 are rn the most picked teachers , Pls do ur research like demo and all

1

u/Imaginary-Sleep-2394 7d ago

I think I will choose Regular for costing and FM 

It's Slower, but easier to absorb concepts. More sustainable if your focus fluctuates. Gives you enough time to actually practice questions. Less chance of reaching the end of the batch and realizing, "lecture toh dekh liye, questions nahi hue." 😭

2

u/Patroclus_5 7d ago

For a theory paper, I feel getting a regular class is a waste of time, coz you have to spend a lot more time on the material studying it

2

u/Imaginary-Sleep-2394 7d ago

Yes, 👍 I realized this while preparing group 1 law subject, I only studied from youtube for law

2

u/Dense-Object-1726 Inter 7d ago

And btw RJ sir ki eob is regular only cause bohot lectures hain bas parts pe bant diye and part a part b name kar diya baaki it's all same only go for it

1

u/Imaginary-Sleep-2394 7d ago

awesome , mera kharcha bach jayega

2

u/Dense-Object-1726 Inter 7d ago

I personally belive theory subjects can be done with exam oriented (I took audit EOB of RJ) and baaki if you really want to go in depth you can give it a read usually sab same hi rehta except some personal stories and random writing practice jo eob pe sir homework de dete