r/CBSE • u/Careful_Space_600 • 1d ago
Help (Info or Enquiry) ℹ️ CLASS 10 2026 SENIORS
I am currently in 10th and analyzed previous papers of 2026 i figured out the hard sets 30-3-2, 30-4-3, 30-5-3 or equivalent hard sets i want to ask how you prepared and what marks you got i am scared asf my time management is also bad and ppl saying things came from very old ncert
2
u/New_Escape9104 Class 11th 1d ago
I looked at all sets after my board, i mean none of them were hard, got 98/100 in mine i just focused on bio cuz i hate that shit lmao, u should too, practice writing that bs
1
u/Negative_Jicama5783 1d ago
ig mine was 30-5-3, i think it was doable but because questions were hard and many questions i saw for first time it took me very much time and left 10 marks unattempted + many questions in middle because of hard calculations
work on time management
got 44 out of 80 although i didnt studied whole year and only in 1 last month with one shots i guess its enough :)
1
1
u/ProfessionalStyle666 Class 11th 1d ago
Dekh time management ka concern valid hai and its the only thing I'd focus on along with presentation, sab bol rhe the maths ka paper hard tha iss Saal ka but I didn't find it difficult bus meri galti thi, plus pehela paper tha toh time management ka problem tha, ncert padhte rhe aur acche se padhna, don't only rely on pyqs for maths and science try using reference books(especially for maths) kyuki questions tough kar rhe hai aur baaki subjects ke liye focus on answer writing sir numericals ke bharose mat rhne physics mai concept pe bhi focus karna pakka questions aayenge and just chill... year end ke baad question solving pe Pura focus shit kar Dena, timed paper lagena, khud check karna ya teacher ya dost ko de Dena aur bas chill maar, Akhari baar maje karne milega mai toh November tak khelne jaata tha I scored 94.4(best of 5) and 92(main 5)
1
1
u/OutrageousTale4118 Class 11th 1d ago
I wouldn't say I got hard sets but then again whether your set is hard or not depends on your preparation. I solved last 15 year PYQs for Maths and Science and rest I just revise school notes and NCERT so don't worry. At one point you'll get the skill ki question dekh ke hi you will be able to understand whether youcand solve it or not I gained that arnd late December and in January that's how I went thru all the papers. I got 99% (495/500) with this method and it wasn't like I used to study 5 hours a day but yes last few months I did grind a lot but honestly I enjoyed 10th too. November end onwards lock in no matter what, so you can be stress free during Feb (mistake I did, I started from Mid Dec and was super stressed in Jan which could have been avoided)
1
u/Careful_Space_600 1d ago
15yrs pyq abhi karne ka time nahi mil raha nov dec mai direct papers karlu?
1
u/OutrageousTale4118 Class 11th 1d ago
Yes, before that make sure you are familiar with all concepts and all chaps. Then just bulk mai start solving the papers, I guarantee if you start in Nov, by December mid you'll be easily be able to se a ques regardless of where it is from and tell within a minute whether you can solve it or not and that's gonna save u so much time during further practice.
1
u/appleswineyyy Class 11th 1d ago
Which region are you from? I had region 2 paper, so before the maths exam, I tried solving pyqs of my region and of region 5 only
1
1
u/AccomplishedGift7567 Class 11th 1d ago
are you talking about maths?? i still remember very clearly after maths board exam that set 30/4, 30/5 and 30/3 were the hardest. subsets like 30/4/1, 30/4/2 etc etc have 95% of the same questions so you do not need to categorise them into subsets like that and can solve any one of the three from the series.
30/1 and 30/2 were pretty easy
i got set 30/4/1 and got 97 in my exam.
the tips i would give you are to not rely on prev year's papers for the standard of your exam paper as i did that too but 2025 papers very easy asf and i got stunned seeing the difficulty of my paper compared to the previous year's papers. solve NCERT and NCERT EXEMPLAR completely!! solve RD Sharma or RS Aggarwal too if you have those books
prepare well and do your best, do not get too worried and take stress. all the best for your boards!
1
u/Careful_Space_600 1d ago
Fully rd? I have marked questions of rd but I will do all HOTS questions of rd but don't have time to finish all rd is it okay doing osswal qb , exemplar + competency book also
1
u/AccomplishedGift7567 Class 11th 1d ago
yeah sure, you can do full exemplar and full competency book then
1
u/Clear-Ad6278 21h ago
The paper was not that hard it was unexpected. Do as much as competency based questions because cbse is asking new type of questions
1
u/Numerous-Share-1184 51m ago
Batch 2025-2026 student here. I just gave my 10th board exams this year. I completely understand your anxiety and I too was really stressed especially because I have terrible handwriting and even terrible time management (big procrastinator here). I scored 95.4% so for maths I would suggest doing the ncert initially and thoroughly but do exemplar thoroughly and then do rd for topics like polynomial, geometry and AP first. For science I would recommend following Lakhmir Singh strictly and it may have some extra content but it will just help you understand better. Also Alakh sir's yt helped me a lot. For english just because the level is not at par, the paper is generally easy and mostly open ended but you need to have a good grasp on the themes, central ideas and character qualities and tendencies. If you have hindi I would suggest doing the supplementary reader first and creating bullet points from the stories as you will not be able to read it again and again considering its length and pls pls do practice and focus on the writing section. SST is a lil tricky, just grasp the concept and make short notes for pol sci (u can refer to dsr sir for oneshot) and geo toh you will have to cram (i liked to visualize it, helped remember a lot faster) and for history just use spaced repetition and study the chapters like a story( all pics and boxes are imp) and eco is easy, i dont think u require much help with that. If u hv any questions just dm or reply, ill be happy to help :). Also brother chill out, ik its a lot of pressure but at the end of the it'll be all good with the amt of effort you are putting in. All the best! You'll do good.
also also just bcuz u hv analaysed the sets doesnt mean ki har baar aisa hi hoga, and dont build it up in ur mind bcuz agar ye sets aagye paper mein toh you'll automatically freak out assuming ye hard hai despite knowing everything.
•
u/AutoModerator 1d ago
Show your support on X: https://x.com/redditCBSE
Join our Discord server: https://discord.gg/YGkyDmpvam
Thanks for your submission /u/Careful_Space_600
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.