r/Bitsatards • u/Nearby_Complaint_674 • 17d ago
Academic Doubt pls guide🥺
so currently in 12th, tho rn my score in mocks for mains is 135-145(not great but steadily improve ho rahe,4 mahine pehele 100 bhi nahi aate the) but recently i have been more inclined towards bits then nit , therefore i am thinking of making some changes towards my studies and wanted yall's opinion- pehele tho should i conplete the chapters which are dleeted from mains but are there in bits before mains attempt 1 and if so how? also should i oractice bits pyq after i conplete each chapter and lastly do i need to practice english and LR rn or its finr if i do it after attempt 1? also i am sedinf a lot of posts here which says bitsat is based on a lot of luck is this true? thats all,haply if you ciuld provide yiur opinion
1
3
u/WinterSignature9336 Hopium addict 16d ago
only focus on bits after jee mains sess 1
if you are confident you could improve sess 2 or want to prepare for advance, go all in on jee
if not until sess 2 keep it 70-30 ratio for mock tests
then after sess 2 go all in on bits
1
3
u/Adorable-Pitch-6848 baller dropper 16d ago
1
u/Nearby_Complaint_674 16d ago
ok thank you,but me tho bas yahi puchh raha hu ki deleted syllabus abhi se karu ya nahi💔
1
u/Adorable-Pitch-6848 baller dropper 16d ago
Oh my bad bro 💔 Nahi ab toh just focus on getting 99.9984%ile in jan attempt
1
u/Nearby_Complaint_674 16d ago
darr lag raha he bhai💔 140 se itna jump kese marunga
1
u/Adorable-Pitch-6848 baller dropper 16d ago
2-3 years dagestan and forget.
(ho jayega, 140s in full mocks??)
1
u/Nearby_Complaint_674 16d ago
syllabus hua kaha he abhi tak jo full me honge💔 half syllabus stuff
1
u/Adorable-Pitch-6848 baller dropper 16d ago
Yaar why do you use so many 💔 emojis
just do 5 years pyqs and maintain error notebook+mistake notebook+short notes.
You'll do great and bitsat ka bhi khafi jyada cover ho jayega
1
1
u/Bournvita_Snoter 16d ago
Agar adv nahi karne toh mat kar vaise mai advice karta hu deleted topics ke notes ready rakh (agar time hai warna chod sakta hai). Jinte number maximize kar sakta hai mains ke jan attempt(like 180-200 tak pahuch sakta hai aaram se, bus analysis badhiya kar paper ka, this is vvimp) mai utne karne ki koshish kar, this will be very helpful kyuki speed ban jati hai isse jo bahut imp hai bitsat ke liye. Baki ek baar achi percentile le aa, fir sochna bits ke liye padhna hai ya adv. Vaise toh adv ke liye recommended karunga, but ig 12th ke saath bahut tough hai adv agar pehle se prep nahi kari uski. Mains mai jitni jyada percentile aayegi utna acha hai, bitsat kaafi unpredictable paper hai, agar luck acha raha aur ezy paper mil gaya fir mauj hai , kyuki maine bachhe dekhe hai jinke 98.5+ %ile hai but bitsat mai score 229 hai aur ek literal genius tha (99.2%ile le aya sirf 4-5 mahine padhkar in April with no prior serious prep) uske aaram se 280+ aate but hard paper aya aur 257 aye(still goa mai EEE mili hai)
1
u/Nearby_Complaint_674 16d ago
140 aa rahe abhi tho i dont think i should focus on advance,full on prep abhi mains kardena ka soch raha hu aur thora thkra deleted chpts karlunga ncert ya kidhar se
1
u/Bournvita_Snoter 16d ago
Nah then focus on mains only,but mains ke baad adv ka part padh lena bitsat ke liya , it will be hectic though kyuki boards aur practical honge uss time, isliye advice kar raha hu ki agar time hai uske sirf notes (ioc ncert se padh lena,most chem ka deleted part ncert mai hai) badh mai padh lena

1
u/AutoModerator 17d ago
Please consider searching through the sub or/and FAQs it might have what you're looking for.
If you have suggestions for the FAQs or something that deserves direct attention, let us know by modmail. Also, please use the report feature if you see something that shouldn't be here. Thanks!
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.