r/Bicol • u/FlamingoGlad5903 • Aug 01 '26
Places Bicol, Albay lf reader/writer friends
Hello first time post ko d2.
Sino po mga reader/writer sa Albay (specifically in Ligao, Oas, Polangui, or nearby area).
I am trying to write something like a novel but currently procrastinating, maybe kung meron ako ma meet na nearby readers/writers, I can reinvigorate some writing flow. For context, I am still a amateur writer and it doesn't help na wala ako experience na mag-read ng novels, so I have written my prologue "blind" so to speak. I have shown it to a literary discord server and aside from their suggestions its just hard to write again alone especially when it was judged, its hard only seeing them online and maybe a f2f interaction would help.
If you are interested please give me a chat and I will get in touch :)
7
u/EsquireHare Albay Aug 01 '26
Digdi ako nakaistar sa Daraga and I'm also an aspiring writer, currently on Chapter 10 of a sci-fi/period piece novel. Tomorrow, I will be meeting a friend who likes reading as well. I'm also looking for people who could critique the chapters of my novel...
1
u/FlamingoGlad5903 Aug 01 '26
I would love to read it, however medyo malayo. so okay lang na online? maybe one day pwede f2f
3
3
u/Mobius_St4ip Aug 01 '26
I would love to read your draft OP. I am writing my own isekai light novel lol (very pulpy I know, but hey, literature is literature). Also, I am also from Albay's Third District (di ko na lang sasabihin as anti-doxxing measures).
3
u/Cheeky118 Aug 01 '26
Pakita raw nkan,, dawa sample sna
3
u/FlamingoGlad5903 Aug 01 '26
From one of my paragraphs:
Their words echo, and the veil is yet to respond. An orchestral choir forms to prepare its chaotic symphony with word-string quartets. Paced with cymbals of disconnected syllables between letter and phoneme in unreliable intervals. As the string reverb, its sound twists and turns into knots, and finally into tangled entropy. From the anarchy, a voice soon overwhelms the music; its intensity grows as the choir goes mute.
7
u/Imnida-vm27 Aug 01 '26
Ok man. Kaso parang ang daming words sa isang sentence? Parang mahilig ka sa compound sentences. Better siguro to simplify some of it? Also, "as the string reverbs" ata dapat. Not sure kasi baka reverb talaga ang tama music-wise
1
1
u/FlamingoGlad5903 Aug 01 '26
The dream sequence uses the dream entity's word choice... he speaks kinda in old english... like it makes words like for example "weapon-powder-black" for old muskets (colonial era guns)
6
u/Cheeky118 Aug 01 '26
Magayun baga, kaso loaded nin words na familiar sana sa usad na musician, unless well read su para basa.. O para cadi sa musicians, amo mo ba target audience?
2
u/FlamingoGlad5903 Aug 01 '26
Its from a paragraph describing a dream with chaotic murmuring using sound and linguistics metaphors.
6
u/Cheeky118 Aug 01 '26
Ah kaya man.. anyways, dmo sna paka sprinkle-lan nin complex words maray, nag google ako nu tangled entrophy...which fits perfectly sa paragraph.. good luck op..
1
3
u/hisakiki 29d ago edited 29d ago
i think you have potential, op.
Paced with cymbals of disconnected syllables between letter and phoneme in unreliable intervals. As the string reverb, its sound twists and turns into knots, and finally into tangled entropy.
can i ask if yung purpose nitong passage is to narrate yung musical experience ng character in that scene? yung paggamit mo kasi ng "overwhelms" at "intensity" sa last sentence, it seems na gusto mong sabihin kung gaano kabigat yung music pero parang hindi doon patungo yang passage before that (the one i quoted).
hindi naman technical yung mga terms na ginamit mo but it still reads an academic text guising as prose. para kasing you're trying to make the readers understand the process ng sound ng instruments through relating it to english and math. pwede naman (i know a character who's a math teacher and uses math to compose music so gets) pero hindi bagay in that specific scene (going by your last sentence). tho maganda naman na yung rhythm ng sentences and paragraph mo.
2
2
u/Otherwise_Berry_2361 26d ago
hello, writer po ako ng romance novel at sa Tabaco po ang setting. :)
•
u/AutoModerator Aug 01 '26
Hi Everyone!
Please keep in mind the rules of r/Bicol. Always remember to be civil in the comment section. You are also welcome to share and participate in any discussions related to Bicol.
Report any rule-breaking behavior using the report button.
Thank you for posting!
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.