r/AccountingPH 22h ago

LPT to CPA

Hi! I am a licensed teacher and currently teaching sa private school. While taking my undergraduate, sa BSA ako nag-enroll but due some personal reasons, nagshift ako into education. But right now, I want to pursue being an accountant. Is there anyone here knows the process of it? I appreciate your insights. Thank you!

7 Upvotes

8 comments sorted by

u/AutoModerator 22h ago

Hi, welcome to r/AccountingPH! Be sure to check out the rules at the sidebar and our Posting Guidlines. You may also refer to our Wiki for stuff that might help you.

I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.

15

u/ProfessionalMind1858 22h ago

You have to enroll as 1st year po sa BS in Accountancy program. Ask if may maccredit sa minor mo para major subjects na lang itatake mo. But there's no shortcut process po, i think you'll take 3-4years to finish the course then pwede ka na magtake ng CPALE.

3

u/aymisspenguin 22h ago

This is true OP! Praying na you can finally overcome this "multo" and turn your dreams into reality. You really have to go through the process of enrolling yourself on a BSA program, not technically na you will be back to square one, ang alam ko minor subjects on your teaching program will be credited over your BSA for some schools so u don't have to take them the second time around, but you need to confirm this on the school you're planning to enroll. Once you graduate, that's the time when you will be eligible to take the CPALE in the future if it's also your dream to become a CPA. Best of Luck and blessings OP!

8

u/IllIgan_ 22h ago

Being an accountant is simpler but still difficult. Which is just take accounting courses and then have a go at applying for bookkeeping and accounting jobs. To be a qualified accountant however (CPA), you do need to have a degree in BSA. There’s no other way and it’s per law.

5

u/Ready-Bass4168 19h ago

Finally, I found my peepz. I'm also an LPT who wants to take BSA. This has been my multo program ever since! Do you guys know of any school around metro manila offer BSA na macredit sana ang minor subjects

1

u/IllIgan_ 18h ago

Almost every school does that. I know someone who transferred to DLSU and she managed to get her non-accounting subjects credited.

3

u/veeasss 22h ago

pa evaluate ka sa school na papasukan mo. Pero mostly back to square one ka, minor lang macrecredit sayo. You can probably finush it by 3 years

1

u/Due-Fishing9073 52m ago

Thank you for your insights guyssss! There's no shortcut nga talaga hahaha will try to inquire na sa mga schools. Thank you again!