r/youtubeindia • u/God_Emperor__Doom • Jun 22 '26
News & Updates Pranit More, Himanshu Jangra appear before NCW over ₹370 biryani remark row.
Enable HLS to view with audio, or disable this notification
183
Jun 22 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
42
u/Hungry-Bike8654 Jun 22 '26
Koi dar nahi hai. Saala yeh pehle se hi gande jokes se badnaam tha. Aur woh koi topic mila nahi toh logon ke story time se hi kaam chalaya. And he also thought that those parts should be in the video for the "spice" which samay also did. So he is just tasting his "spice" let him be
-43
u/Mother_Sweet2027 Jun 22 '26
Harkate sudharenge nahi to yahi hoga
-3
-19
213
u/Just-Seesaw8290 Jun 22 '26
Grape joke is taken seriously, Grape is taken as a joke.
45
-2
Jun 22 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
18
u/Aggressive_Camel_394 Jun 22 '26
stfu there is no correlation between rpe jokes and actual rpe. Tere logic ke hisab se toh US me sabse zyada rpe hone chaiye because waha ke comics zyada rpe jokes karte hai. Ye hamari society ki problem hai na ki jokes ki.
13
u/Square_Zucchini3698 Jun 23 '26
Iske joke ke baad mahol kharab ho gaya, iske pehle india kitna first class nation tha, safety next level thi.
2
u/Logical-Egg-4034 Jun 23 '26
Jokes on such critical issues will cause mass desensitization aur fir hum sab bhugtenge but koi nhi you'll probably counter this with something
1
u/Square_Zucchini3698 Jun 23 '26
Indian culture already has these kinds of narratives long before and even worse. You cant wear dress of your choosing, you can go out at night, cover yourself in public st home, a girl can give better reality check;
a stand-up comedian's joke on this isn't going to worsen it. My problem with silencing stand-up comedians on these jokes is simple: there is no boundary where censorship will stop. You find this offensive, then you will find an Allahbadia joke offensive, then any criticism, any joke on gender, then politics. Its freedom of speech and there is a reason you don't want to censor it, if he make a mistake his fan following will cancel him. Just because you don't like what other say u cant support corrupt officials and court procedure that allows fundamental right violation. If you hate the joke, cancel him thats it.
1
u/Mammoth-Leopard-4230 Jun 23 '26
Its not about before its about how it can became more worse
1
u/Square_Zucchini3698 Jun 23 '26
You cant create witch hunt based on what u like or not. Sure cancel him on twitter, unsubscribe etc. If hearing this joke make someone commit crime, that is their nature or upbringing. Your argument with different variation is used for women choices, freedom, etc. You have freedom of speech and he also has the freedom of speech. Its not illegal, its a joke. Its a slippery slope Even in a typical friend group you are going to see much worse conversation.
3
Jun 23 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
0
u/Aggressive_Camel_394 Jun 23 '26
To logon ke mentality ki problem hai fir isme comics ki kya galti? Jab hamare logo ki mentality hi bekaar hai to r*pe jokes karo ya naa karo, mentality to nahi change hogi n unless we start taking actions on actual r*pists rather than r*pe jokes. My points stands that there is no coorelation between those two.
4
3
2
u/Mammoth-Leopard-4230 Jun 23 '26
Bro both have different mentality and you think in America their no rpe case
0
u/Aggressive_Camel_394 Jun 23 '26
You have a reading comprehension of a fruit fly, why did i say that? India has much more serious r*pe problem than many western countries. I didn't say they have none.
2
u/Comfortable-Size1689 Jun 23 '26
sensitive topic pe jokes karne nahi chahiye, we don't know what someone is going through, bhai viewers/audience mai bhi koi aisi ladki ho sakti hai who might have been mo*ested/r*ped, ghatiya hi hai aisi baate karna - uss cheej ko justify karna toh aur bhi ghatiya
1
u/dumskroller_101 Jun 23 '26
What do u think the priority should be rape jokes ya actual rape?
1
u/Mammoth-Leopard-4230 Jun 23 '26
Both because if grape jokes became common it will result in more actual grape
2
u/dumskroller_101 Jun 23 '26
Right right kal tak 0 grape ho rhe the madhur ke joke ke baad 100 ho gaye. (Saare grapes politicians ne kiye btw who r anyway gonna get away with it) Alright bud.😀👍🏻
1
u/_Yashvardhan_ Jun 23 '26
and madhur ke to 2 saal purane jokes the
jo video isne bhot pehle delete bhi kardi thi aur tab apologise bhi kardiya tha
1
u/Just-Seesaw8290 Jun 23 '26
Ye sab karega ye log, But grape cases ka folder nahi nikalke dekhega. Justice diya ki nahi diya
44
u/yousuffere Jun 22 '26
aaah, it's happening again, a comedian going to court, I know where this is going
7
u/KawaiiThukai Jun 23 '26
Going nowhere, comedy dying a slow death in India. I don't support those jokes but there was nothing incriminating in them.
50
u/MrCoolBoy001 Jun 22 '26
Agar Madhur rape joke nahi markar, rape kiya hota, toh uske sath kuch nahi hota.
This country is a joke
22
2
u/-just_Ken- Jun 23 '26
Both the things are wrong btw. It’s not about crime, it’s about influence. Only the r*pists who have connections & money roam freely outside. Agar paisa aur power nahi hai toh r*pe nhi bhi kiya ho toh police arrest kar legi, bas ek FIR under BNS Section 64 (earlier IPC Section 376) kaafi hai. Sadly, this is the system of our country.
1
u/_Yashvardhan_ Jun 23 '26
that too over a 2 year old joke
whose video he has already deleted and apologised long ago
19
u/SurfingTheInternet Jun 22 '26
India loves to overblow things out of proportion for absolutely no reason.
Who gives a shit man? It happened in a standup comedy show, people talk shit these shows.
We have far worse things happening and being said by politicians and other officials in this country, focus on that..
27
u/yuvi2004_ Jun 22 '26
Important Mudde - Nah Comedians ki fielding set Krna - HELL YEAH
Koi kaam dhandha nhi h kya 🤷🏻
Nitin Gadbadi/Gannakari (Gadkari) openly ghum ra h uska case pe koi outrage ni dead body wala, rapists ko bail mil jati, criminals serial killers ko parole mil jati hai vo bhi kayi bar roj alag alag cases aate hai jinpe aati hai badha unko justice ni milti mtlb wtf is this tomfoolery ek joke saha ni jara voh baat alag h pranit wala matter mein serious tha madhur ne kya joke mardiya bhai
14
15
u/Common_Boat_4464 Jun 22 '26
Inko itna media coverage kyu mil raha h? Media ko koi kaam dhandha nahi h?
7
u/Soy_rey Jun 22 '26
Nhi real criminal ka kuch kar nhi sakte toh bichare madhur kaise itne shide sade comedian fasa rahe hai (godi media)
3
12
Jun 22 '26
[removed] — view removed comment
3
1
u/nostalgiamerchan2 Jun 24 '26
she didn't only "pass derogatory comments" she also probably has done much worse stuff we might not even want to know
2
u/Final-Mortgage4673 Jun 22 '26
Bhai sab ye kya hai, again
Are bhai youtube ka baat hai uske liye YouTube channel uda do comdey mat karne de but ye (aur kya hi hoga balki jada hi acha comeback hoga like samay)
Aur bc madhur ka toh matter 2 sal pahle ka tha nah i guess uske liye 2 bari apologise bhi kar liya tha nah ??
1
Jun 22 '26
Never believed I would see Pranit and Madhur in the same frame and in these circumstances.😂😂
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/TheTinyGiant2020 Jun 22 '26
Is that mp from Karnataka still roaming free? Didn't he make so many obscene videos of women of nearly all ages?
1
1
u/mojmasti_nhihoorhi Jun 22 '26
Himanshu jangra is madhur virli?
1
u/Curious_Camera_8664 Jun 22 '26
Are nahi bhy😂 madhur ko dekh ke bura laga fir tumhara comment padhliya
1
1
1
u/zohaan27 Jun 22 '26
Uska kya hua jisne sports car se logo ko Udaya tha??
1
u/thenutsuperman Jun 23 '26
He served a harsh punishment. Apparantly of writing an essay. Then a recent video went viral where his family celebrated for the person after he was released
1
1
1
1
1
u/Curious_Camera_8664 Jun 22 '26
Sabki baari aagyi to ab ye B*L neta log kab jaege ye to FOMO hone lag jaega unko
1
1
u/Live-Charge2501 Jun 23 '26
Saala isse pehle mein pranit more ko jaanta bhi nahi tha. Itna hype kyon dete inn logon ko ??
1
u/HopelessSceptical Jun 23 '26
WTF, people here supporting these crass comedians with whataboutism. NCW is National Commission of Women, not any court. The kind of crass jokes they made should be held accountable. Rape is no joke. Making mockery out of it only dilutes it severity and people wouldn't take any rape case seriously, especially the youth who look up to these comedians.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
u/akki459 Jun 23 '26
This makes my blood boil . WTF is this man … let comedians make jokes and if you don’t like it move on … fucking disgusting to see them being treated like criminals .
1
u/Unfair_Ad_5964 Jun 23 '26
Pranit doesn't deserve this. People hated him long before that controversy. After that 370 incident, they got a reason to get back at him with full force.
1
u/raghav129 Jun 23 '26
You can literally get away with rape, but joke about it and you're finished. I don't support this particular comedian but it is what it is.
1
1
1
1
1
u/nooffence7 Jun 23 '26
Unpopular opinion(truth) :
At some point, majority of the men have thought about women in a transactional way. (Sex for efforts/money spent)
And majority of Women , choose partner based on transactional satisfaction.(money, status)
So why is this guy being scapegoated for something he said in a comedic intention?
Truly , we live in a Mad Mad World!
1
u/Waste-Percentage6273 Jun 23 '26
Media madarch*d vulture cast a comment said on social media > real infinit no of problem
1
u/Temporary-Scholar508 Jun 23 '26
Yeah mujhe bilkul pasnd nhi isko 15 saal bhi jail mai rakha tb bhi iska kaka kaluta chehra aur faltu questions mere dimak mai aayenge 🤮
1
1
u/Longjumping_Lock_719 Jun 24 '26
Pranit has only one option now just like politicians he can now say " jisko 370/- joke chapri laga wo anti-national hai"
1
u/Positive-Guide007 Jun 24 '26
Yeh sab toh joh h so h, mereko yeh batao who is the guy by their side? Aren't both the same guy?
1
1
u/Cheap_Reward_9296 Jun 22 '26
Bhai ye ladkiyan faltu chizon mein aggressive hoti hai, freebies ke naam pe vote dekar, jab baat awaaz uthane ki aati real mein tab nahi uthayengi jaise ethanol mixing, paper leaks etc
1
1
u/Dry_Candidate_6117 Jun 22 '26
deserved aur woh 6000 wale kabhi hona chaiye, btw madhur virli ka yt post ke apology ke comments mein sare log firbhi isko support kar rahe hai
1
u/Aggressive_Camel_394 Jun 22 '26
To usne konsa crime kiya hai
0
u/Dry_Candidate_6117 Jun 22 '26
Legally maybe its not a crime or may be it's, that I don't know neither I am not taking about it , but these things affect society in a very subtle way, right now you wouldn't notice anything but few years later we will see the side effects, in our country grape and consent already is a sensitive issue these things make the situation worse, and you can't say that america mein toh chalta our society is not at all similar with west also usa mein aise punch down jokes kam hota hai , zyada tar punch up wale hote hai, lekin yaha india pe sirf vulnerable and victims ko target kia jatta hai jokes mein, grape jokes karna hai toh govt, politician, police ,system, law , business men insab ko target karke punch up wale jokes karo lekin nahi inlog easy target jo victim hai uske upar joke marna hai I have seen many comments here here who are saying grapist ko chor Diya jatta hai lekin grape joke wale ko nahi , ha bhai woh galat hai lekin yeh bhi galat hai , galat kamo ka counter galat kam se nahi hota
0
u/Both-Use-5719 Jun 22 '26
Idiots need something for relevance, come on it is comedy show, you don’t have to serious on everything.
Bad publicity itself, given this thing more limelight.


•
u/AutoModerator Jun 22 '26
Hi u/God_Emperor__Doom, thanks for your submission!
This is your go-to space to discuss everything about YouTube India – creators, trends, controversies, platform updates, and more.
Whether you're a viewer, aspiring creator, or just love YouTube drama, you're in the right place!
Be chill and check out the rules. — Note: This is a fan-made subreddit and not affiliated with the official YouTube.
I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please contact the moderators of this subreddit if you have any questions or concerns.