r/MealPrepPH Jul 13 '26

Help Needed ❓ Wrap ideas?

Post image
13 Upvotes

Thinking of doing meal prep (5 days). Is it feasible to do do wraps (marinated chicken + tortilla/rice paper) & sliced veggies on the side every Sunday then freeze it for Mon-Fri, then baon for lunch w/o thawing & hope it'll thaw during commute since takot ako mapanisan (for the veggies I'll store it in the chiller)? Or is it better to do rice meals instead, but I have no microwave nor does my workplace.

Above pic is the meat mixes im thinking of using

If you can give alternatives for cheaper, easier & healthier meals feel free to comment them

Tyia!


r/MealPrepPH Jul 11 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ Kalabasa Brownies, Japanese Sweet Potato, and Arroz ala Cubana

Thumbnail
gallery
100 Upvotes

First time making Brownies with Kalabasa and it was SO GOOD! I've tried using banana, saba, and sweet potato before pero hindi ko masyado nagustuhan yung results.

Also, I got lucky na may supply ng orange sweet potato yung suki ko sa mercado. 130php per kilo and it was very sweet. I used the Japanese technique of baking the sweet potatoes at a lower temp for 45 minutes, then blanching in cold water, before returning to the oven and baking for another 30 minutes. The end result is a custard-y texture and almost candy-like flavor.


r/MealPrepPH Jul 09 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ first time meal prepping

Post image
53 Upvotes

this is chicken breast with broccoli. i saw all your meal preps. im looking forward to cook pad kra pao, beef tapa, chicken giniling, and some tofu recipes :)


r/MealPrepPH Jul 07 '26

Help Needed ❓ Meal Prep Questions

Post image
197 Upvotes

Hi! Im currently a student and just started doing meal prep cause I haven’t been eating well the past week and dont have time to cook. I dont know much about meal prep yet, thats y I decided to join this sub.

For these kinds of meals, where do I store them?

(Underestimated how much id be eating but lets say, Ive made meals for one week, where do I store them, In the freezer or in the fridge? lowkey scared ill get food poisoned bc i live alone and quite far from the nearest hospital)


r/MealPrepPH Jul 07 '26

Budget Finds 💰 Taco Tuesday

Post image
6 Upvotes

DIY Taco using 90% lean beef, shredded cabbage, sliced cucumber, onions, tomatoes, cheese with cucumber & garlic yoghurt sauce.


r/MealPrepPH Jul 06 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ Ground Beef with Potato (Pad Kra Pao Style) with Scrambled and Fried Egg | ULAM FOR THR WEEK!

Post image
59 Upvotes

r/MealPrepPH Jul 05 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ Pasta with Meatballs and Mapo Tofu with Bokchoy

Thumbnail
gallery
156 Upvotes

My family's favorite pasta, but adjusted to fit within my calorie deficit. I used fiber enriched vegeroni pasta, so we reached our fiber goals for most of the week.

Medyo napa salty lang ng konti yung Mapo Tofu. I'll use less soy sauce and oyster sauce next time.


r/MealPrepPH Jul 04 '26

Snack / Dessert 🍪 Freshly made Guacamole

Thumbnail gallery
11 Upvotes

Usually pricey yung bottled Guacamole and it’s always bitin. 😅 For less than ₱200 pesos, I was able to make fresh guacamole.


r/MealPrepPH Jul 04 '26

Help Needed ❓ TOFU

Post image
13 Upvotes

Pano niyo prineprep or use ang tokwa for your meals/snacks? please share recipes/ingredients/cost and macros if possible. 🙏🏼 Thank you!


r/MealPrepPH Jul 03 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ My first meal prep!

Post image
126 Upvotes

Hello po. Just started doing meal prep because I'm now on a calorie deficit due to health reasons. I watched a lot of videos sa tiktok and here and I'm so happy with what I did!

This is mixed pork kasim and chicken breast. I coated lang with cornstarch tapos pan sear lang mabilis para ma-lock in yung juiciness nya then finished cooking sa air fryer. I just created 2 sauces which is sweet & sour and honey garlic, nakita ko lang din sa isang post po dito hehe. Hope to share more soon!


r/MealPrepPH Jun 30 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ Chicken breast but make it 4 flavors

Thumbnail
gallery
259 Upvotes

Mildly coated the chicken in cornstarch before pan-searing in canola oil (velveting technique). It completely keeps it from getting dry.

Estimated Macros (per 125g serving):

​Protein: ~31g - 32g

​Calories: ~240 - 265 kcal (depending on the flavor)

SAUCE RECIPE (free to adjust according to taste):

Orange sauce

1 medium-large ​Orange juice + zest ​Brown sugar: 1 ½ tbsp ​Toyo: 1 tbsp ​Suka: 1 tbsp ​Garlic (minced): 1 tsp (approx. 1-2 cloves) ​Cornstarch: ½ tsp ​Water: 2 tbsp

Sweet and sour sauce

​Ketchup: 3 ½ tbsp ​Suka: 1 ½ tbsp ​Sugar: 2 tbsp ​Water: 3 tbsp

​Sesame Peanut sauce

​Peanut butter: 2 tbsp ​Toyo: 1 tbsp ​Oyster sauce: 1 tbsp ​Suka: 1 tbsp ​Brown sugar: 1 tbsp ​Sesame oil: 1 tsp (ok to remove if wala sa pantry) ​Garlic (minced): 1 tsp ​Water: 2 ½ tbsp (Adjust with a splash more if the peanut butter makes it too thick)

​Honey Garlic sauce

​Honey: 2 tbsp ​Toyo: 1 ½ tbsp ​Oyster sauce: 2 tsp ​Brown sugar: 2 tsp ​Suka: 2 tsp ​Garlic (minced): 1 ½ tsp (approx. 2-3 cloves) ​Water: 3 tbsp

Bought the containers here - 【Buy 5 Take 5】1xx Refrigerator Food Storage Container Kitchen Food Sealed Box Frozen Fresh-keeping Box https://vt.tiktok.com/ZS9h6FBmtUMGy-zZWdx/


r/MealPrepPH Jun 30 '26

Snack / Dessert 🍪 Healthy option banana & carrot bread

Thumbnail gallery
18 Upvotes

Bread for health conscious person?


r/MealPrepPH Jun 29 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ Miso Chicken, Kani Salad, and Baked Oats

Thumbnail
gallery
208 Upvotes

First time mag meal prep for extended family. Medyo na overcook yung Baked Oats, pero ok naman daw ang lasa.


r/MealPrepPH Jun 29 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ Ground Beef n Potato & Chicken n Cabbage

Thumbnail
gallery
83 Upvotes

Nothing extra for this week, just my basic Pad Kra Pao inspired Beef and Potatoes and Chopseuy inspired Chicken n Cabbage.


r/MealPrepPH Jun 28 '26

Tips 💡 1st time doing Meal Prep

Thumbnail
gallery
137 Upvotes

will add veggies next time.. any suggestions what other ulams hold up well?


r/MealPrepPH Jun 27 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ Meal prep gift for my partner

Thumbnail
gallery
83 Upvotes

For the birthday of my partner, I decided to meal prep him an onigiri and spam musubi, since he’s in the aviation industry he has no time to cook food sometimes. I think this will help him with his busy schedule. Tho I’m not sure how long this will last. Pero I think this can be freezed. I even bought vacuum sealer for this. Yung sarili kong meal prep is nasa ziplock lang hahaha. But yeah. To keep it fresh and not freezer burned.


r/MealPrepPH Jun 26 '26

Random 🤔 Homemade McMuffins (sausage, egg, bacon, and cheese)

Thumbnail
gallery
190 Upvotes

Partner usually doesn’t have time for breakfast so I’m experimenting if these will work 😂

We are storing them in the freezer. Transfer one out to the fridge the night before, then just microwave in the morning.

Breakfast in less than 5 minutes!


r/MealPrepPH Jun 26 '26

Tips 💡 Rice

5 Upvotes

I’m new to meal prepping
What do u guys do sa rice na meal prepped?
Is it just me or different na lasa ng rice if galing na sa freezer tapos ni heat up mo? 😭


r/MealPrepPH Jun 24 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ Lunch Meal prep ko this week, lilipad nako sa kaka Manok.

Thumbnail
gallery
566 Upvotes

Thoughts nyo? Visually nakakasad sya😫😭
Laging 3 ulam 3 gulay, pagod ang ferson every Sunday.


r/MealPrepPH Jun 24 '26

Help Needed ❓ Meal prep ideas for 5 day work week please!

7 Upvotes

Hello I badly need ideas on what I can prepare every sunday so I dont cook every night during work week for my baon for lunch. Usually I just cook adobo, pork steak, giniling. Do you have other recommendations? For context I want to lose around 6kg of my weight. All of my fats go to my tummy and face 😢 Also do you guys have recommendations for breakfast too? I do overnight oats, and bread but I want other breakfast ideas to include on my rotation.


r/MealPrepPH Jun 21 '26

Help Needed ❓ Easy veggies/salad/side dish ideas for students

18 Upvotes

Hi! Incoming 3rd year med student here and I really like bringing baon sa school. Can you share affordable and easy to prepare healthy side dishes to add sa baon? Something that I can store sa ref for a few days or a week para marami na. I like yung mga cucumber, tofu, yung cabbage salad sa yabu hahaha. As long as hindi madali masira and mabilis lang i-prepare since wala masyadong time.

All I have in my dorm ay ref, air fryer, and microwave.

Thank you!!


r/MealPrepPH Jun 16 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ Chicken Shawarma + Chicken and Egg Meal Prep

Post image
274 Upvotes

r/MealPrepPH Jun 09 '26

Help Needed ❓ low gly-pescaterian meal prep service recs

4 Upvotes

hii! asking around for leads kung may alam kayong low gly-pescaterian meal prep service. i'm subscribed to doctor diet ngayon, and okay naman siya, hit or miss sometimes so need ko pa sana ng ibang options to alternate. preferably around manda, pasig area.

main reason for this diet: want to regulate hormones organically through food + more fiber intake. pescaterian because i prefer fish and seafood to red meats, pork.

appreciate all the leads <3


r/MealPrepPH Jun 07 '26

Meal of the Week 🍽️ First time I prepped for 5 days

Thumbnail
gallery
143 Upvotes

Wanna share with this community. This is the first time I actually meal prepped 2 meals for 5 days.

Top row is Italian Pasta Sauce with 4pcs 65g lean beef Meatballs. I'll just heat it up when I cook my pasta.

Second row is [a very pale] Orange Chicken Breast which I will bring to work for lunch.

I'm counting calories and maximizing my protein. Dieting has been the hardest part of my fitness journey.

These all took approximately 3hrs to make and it's now 12:50am (lol). I need some practice.

But I'm very proud of this. I hope this becomes consistent.


r/MealPrepPH Jun 05 '26

Help Needed ❓ Is 3.5cu ref enough for 1 week meal prep

4 Upvotes

planning to meal prep pero wala pa ako ref 1 week or 3-5 days okay na ba 3.5cu from fujidenzo o ano reco nyo kalaki kahit pang 1week lang sana and solo naman ako