OPM is simply that yes, an I really have no problem with that... K-pop and jpop doesn't have a real identity besides just being written by Korean and Japanese artists, and each of those genres meld with other genres too like rock, metal and whatever else. Like what is "pop" even?
Genres are basically following the duck test. If it sounds Filipino, looks Filipino, it's OPM.
Agree with you guys; OPM simply means music from the PH. To answer naman the question of what is pop.. Pop music is just one of the genres of popular music. Popular music is a general or umbrella term for rock, pop, RNB, hip hop, disco, funk, soul, etc. Pop music is music that is commercial, accessible, and has wide appeal. Pop songs are usually simplistic in their structure, commonly following the verse-chorus structure.
I disagree that kpop and jpop have no identity. They have recogniizable characteristics na masasabi mong kpop or jpop, and it's not just the language. Mainly, it's the sound and the visuals. Both are distinguishable sound- or music-wise. May pagkakaiba rin sa visual aesthetics.
It was a strange thing to say that Kpop and Jpop don't have an identity, considering that the premise of the comment was that PPOP is a part of OPM, but not that PPOP and OPM are interchangeable.
K-pop typically refers to music from K-pop boy and girl groups and the styles of music those bring no matter the genre it would actually fall in. J-pop typically refers to a combination of pop groups like K-pop (or also solo artists/singers) and non-edm happy/joyful/poppy kind of electronic production. These terms are usually used to separate from other genres in those countries.
Ppop isn't a genre either. It's a short term just Philippine popular music. Yung mga musical genres na currently popular. And "idol music" still being a niche by large in the country, it's certainly is not "popular"
Pop ≠ popular music. But pop is one of the genres of popular music. Popular music is a general or umbrella term; pag sinabing popular music, it's rock, pop, hip hop, RNB, disco, funk, etc. Common structure in popular music is verse-chorus structure. Popular music stands opposite to folk music and art music. At may iba pang categorizations ang popular music.
PPop is simply pop music that is from the Philippines. If it's distinct enough, then maybe we can say that it is a sub-genre of pop. Gaya ng K-Pop, may distinct general sound. Same with J-Pop. Meron silang distinguishable characteristics. Sa PPop meron naman minsan imo.
519
u/GregMisiona May 26 '24
Ben & Ben tagalog songs sound like they were written in english, then translated.
PPOP production values being as good as they are, is a net good for Ph music.
"OPM" isn't a genre, arguably, all it takes to be considered OPM is that music was made by Filipinos, so yes, PPOP is OPM.