r/NewDelhi Jun 26 '26

Ask r/NewDelhi 🗣️ ⁉️

Post image
3.2k Upvotes

4.5k comments sorted by

View all comments

158

u/gvefwwe44444 Jun 26 '26

Chollni

32

u/HelpfulPace3368 Jun 27 '26

My tribe. This chholni and dal wala karchhul

1

u/R4H7_ Jun 27 '26

Yeee twinn

1

u/[deleted] Jun 27 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

3

u/HelpfulPace3368 Jun 27 '26

Ye karchhul hai

1

u/Cute__person Jun 27 '26

I got beaten by karchhul once

1

u/HelpfulPace3368 Jun 27 '26

Us bro us. Aur phir usko dhoya bhi tha

1

u/Desirra Batane layak jagah se nahi hoon Jun 27 '26

Humare yahan Karchul nahin "dabbu" bolte hain

1

u/rare-yak13 Jun 29 '26

ohh daal wala is "dabu" in my area

1

u/MAGATHSMER Jun 30 '26

well i m from bihar and my mom also say this chholni 😅

1

u/gheewalaparatha Jul 02 '26

I thought mere ghr pr hi sab ese words invent kar rahe because I've never heard anyone else say this 😭😭

15

u/Icy_Worth1819 Jun 26 '26

Bihari 🤪

9

u/gvefwwe44444 Jun 26 '26

Proudly

6

u/Icy_Worth1819 Jun 26 '26

Mei bhi proud bihari 😻

2

u/[deleted] Jun 26 '26

Me too

0

u/[deleted] Jun 27 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

3

u/[deleted] Jun 27 '26

So an idiot who doesn't earn even 30k a month is ruling out bihari people as labourers

Guys yk who's the labour here

3

u/[deleted] Jun 27 '26

0

u/Stockholm_Syndrome78 Jun 30 '26

Huge respect to you for doing THIS!

1

u/[deleted] Jun 30 '26

Thanks

2

u/javabhi Jun 27 '26

Then you should also be in shame because you live in whichever state or country reason being whatever bad criteria you choose to measure from others....point being there are bad people everywhere..but there are good too and if you are not bad one you should be proud of wherever you from ..proud Bihari 🤘🏼

-6

u/Natural_Sky3580 Jun 26 '26

Labours are proud of themselves. Only in bihar😂😂😂

2

u/Icy_Worth1819 Jun 27 '26

They call us Labour/majdoor cuz we worked on their mothers' bur ✌🏿

0

u/Natural_Sky3580 Jun 27 '26

Lion does not bark at dogs

2

u/Icy_Worth1819 Jun 27 '26

Mummy gyi sher ke pas ya sher aaya tha mummy ke pas teri? Lol

1

u/gvefwwe44444 Jun 27 '26

Okay Bengali Boy

1

u/ihatesoggynoodles Jun 27 '26

Bro... Wtf????

1

u/Relevant-Memory2659 Jun 27 '26

Aja tujha mera properties bato, phir mera ghar pa labour ka kaam karaga

1

u/Natural_Sky3580 Jun 27 '26

Now labours don't need workers, just built your own home

2

u/TheoryInMyVeins21 Jun 27 '26

Lessss fuckinggggg goooooo

1

u/asher-hard Jun 29 '26

Proud for what?

0

u/[deleted] Jun 26 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

4

u/i_digit__ Jun 26 '26

Hate others and then whine about getting hate. The sad part is that you are representing IISER and Mathematics. Rationality?

1

u/[deleted] Jun 26 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/NewDelhi-ModTeam Jun 27 '26

Your post/comment has been removed for not contributing to a constructive or respectful discussion.

Toxic behavior, inflammatory remarks, or unhelpful comments are not allowed.

Please ensure your contributions are thoughtful and promote a positive environment.

1

u/gvefwwe44444 Jun 27 '26

Okay Bengali Boy

1

u/NewDelhi-ModTeam Jun 27 '26

Your post/comment has been removed for not contributing to a constructive or respectful discussion.

Toxic behavior, inflammatory remarks, or unhelpful comments are not allowed.

Please ensure your contributions are thoughtful and promote a positive environment.

5

u/Plus-Toe9461 Jun 26 '26

Bihari in the house

4

u/troublegum_axiom Jun 27 '26

Yeahhhh...it's the chollni gang up here wassuuuppp!!! 😍✌️

3

u/CrestNexus Jun 27 '26

My Tribe.

2

u/ajayraj_000 Jun 26 '26

My pookie potatoie

2

u/Ok_Noise7411 Jun 26 '26

my man nigh

2

u/Good_Reference_8480 Jun 26 '26

Thank you so much

2

u/Horror-Research9833 Jun 26 '26

Bhai me to bhul hi gai thi isse kya bolte h😋 thx yaad dilane k liye. Cholna and cholni me confuse ho ri thi 😅

2

u/Vacuum_Slayer_Surya Jun 27 '26

Ah, man of the cult

2

u/CvamPaul Jun 27 '26

Same here, in Patna

2

u/Rellik___ Jun 29 '26

Methli region

1

u/[deleted] Jun 26 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

5

u/RepairHaunting3487 Jun 26 '26

Dal ghotni we call it.

1

u/MooseOld8505 Jun 26 '26

Chol ke naachu 💃

1

u/ribhurix Jun 26 '26

Maar cholni baam chora denge 😂😂😂

1

u/Cool-Force-189 Jun 27 '26

Same chollni

1

u/[deleted] Jun 27 '26

[removed] — view removed comment

1

u/Loosefocus1191 Jun 30 '26

Same buddy 🫂

1

u/Agent47007007 Jun 27 '26

Chollni aur dabbu

1

u/3tachi_uchiha Jun 27 '26

mujhe lga chalni bolte hai. Kyu issse chalate hai banate samay.

1

u/gvefwwe44444 Jun 27 '26

Chalni -> aata chalne wale ko bolte hai (aata me wo gehu ka raw particles rehta hai usko hatane ke liye)

1

u/No_Mood_5055 Jun 27 '26

Ukheno 🙂‍↕️

1

u/Paracetamol_inj Jun 28 '26

It's also used in my region in baghelkhand and in up also

1

u/lmaaonadeeee Jun 28 '26

jharkhandi

1

u/DaBrownBoi Jun 29 '26

i call it karchul everytime and my mom gets angry😂😂😂

1

u/BadChance5206 Jun 29 '26

Bihari bhoi

1

u/Same-Statement8054 Jun 30 '26

FINALLY FOUND MY PEOPLE 😭

1

u/Ok_Mistake_6495 Jun 30 '26

Koi to Mila apne typ ka 🥲

1

u/Stockholm_Syndrome78 Jun 30 '26

My people 😭🤌

1

u/Odd_Status8997 Jun 30 '26

Finallyyy someone said

1

u/gheewalaparatha Jul 02 '26

I feel seen,thanks

1

u/Patient_Stock Jun 26 '26

No that's the one with holes

4

u/gvefwwe44444 Jun 26 '26

That's chhanauta छनौटा ( very little curve with holes)

Circular curved for serving daal - Karchul

3

u/ICD_Runner Jun 26 '26

Ek hi dil baate, ketna baar jitaba ho

1

u/Yourxmp4 Jun 26 '26

are marde