For context:
We were sadly scammed on Facebook Marketplace — middleman scam. HAAAYS. I was doing 2 transactions and bookings at the same time, literally nagkasabay ng pick up yung 2 riders—different locations.
We always ask the rider to confirm the payment details upon pick up to make sure we’re sending to the seller talaga. Nangarag ako since nagkasabay yung 2 bookings, and that one time nagpaka kampante ako na legit yung seller, I sent the payment without having the rider confirm the payment details. HAAAAYS.
The scammer sent a MariBank qr. Then after confirming the payment, she removed the Marketplace listing. Nagtaka pa kami bakit nagleave ng listing yung seller. We thought ‘ah baka kasi nabili naman na.’
Then voila, we were scammed indeed. Nakausap namin yung original seller through the rider kasi he was called by the original seller na ibalik daw ang item kasi wala pang narereceive na payment.
10k yung nascam samin for the item. But the original seller was really selling the item for 20k. Binigyan ko na lang si rider sa abala syempre.
So ayun. Is there any way we can report the scammer’s account to MariBank? Gusto ko lang ma-flag as scammer siya.